DSE Welsh Regional Gala 2005

By Rhys Roberts - November 21 2005
DSE Welsh Regional Gala 2005 The Dragons DSC had a team of 11 swimmers at the DSE Welsh Regional Gala 2005, held at Penlan Leisure Centre, Swansea on Saturday November 19th.

The Dragons DSC had a team of 11 swimmers at the DSE Welsh Regional Gala 2005, held at Penlan Leisure Centre, Swansea on Saturday November 19th.

 

This team included Alexander Silver who made his competitive debut for the Dragons.

 

The Results of the Dragons DSC Swimmers that took part were as follows:

 

Jonathan Aynge

100m FREESTYLE                1:17.88             5th out of 6

100m BACKSTROKE             1:51.82             2nd out of 6

200m FREESTYLE                3:02.01             5th out of 6

 

Hywel Corbin

100m FREESTYLE                1:31.10         3rd out of 7

100m BUTTERFLY               2:01.90           4th out of 4

200m FREESTYLE                3:19.37             5th out of 6

 

Jade Howe

100m FREESTYLE                1:32.09         2nd out of 8

50m BACKSTROKE               48.14             2nd out of 5

100m BACKSTROKE             1:47.73           1st out of 6

50m FREESTYLE                 41.87             1st out of 8

 

Jordan Howe                

50m BACKSTROKE               1:39.39             4th out of 7

25m FREESTYLE                 28.87             2nd out of 8

50m FREESTYLE                 DQ

 

Katrina Mitchell

100m FREESTYLE                1:23.81           1st out of 7

200m IND. MEDLEY             3:43.87           4th out of 5

100m BUTTERFLY               1:49.00           3rd out of 4

200m FREESTYLE                3:07.33           3rd out of 6

 

Robert Morgan

100m FREESTYLE                1:34.62         3rd out of 8

50m BACKSTROKE               54.48            5th out of 5

50m FREESTYLE                 45.88                3rd out of 4

 

Gilliane Perry

100m FREESTYLE                1:30.13         2nd out of 7

100m BREASTSTROKE          2:35.19             3rd out of 6

200m FREESTYLE                3:32.23             6th out of 6

 

Alexander Silver

25m FREESTYLE                 31.55             1st out of 6

 

Kierran Spiers

100m FREESTYLE                2:03.52         3rd out of 6

75m IND. MEDLEY               DQ

50m FREESTYLE                 50.94             5th out of 8

 

Claire Trodd

50m BACKSTROKE               1:18.97             2nd out of 7

100m BACKSTROKE             2:53.01           5th out of 5

50m FREESTYLE                 1:02.26           1st out of 6

 

Nicolas Wilby

25m FREESTYLE                 28.50             3rd out of 8

100m BREASTSTROKE          DQ