Competition Results

By Rhys Roberts - November 28 2009
Competition Results This page will keep you up to date with all of the results of the competitions that the Dragons Disabled Swimming Club has entered.

Swimmers from the Dragons Disabled Swimming Club compete in amny competitions, sometimes as part of the club, and other times as part of the Welsh Regional team that competes in National Competitions. Hopefully some of our swimmers will also achieve the opportunity to compete as part of national teams.

This page will keep you up to date with allof the results from these competitions.

28/11/09 Pembrokeshire Puffins Gala 2009

Seven Dragons DSC members competed in this event held in Haverfordwest.

21-22/11/09 DSE Short Course Championships 2009

Three members represented Wales at this event held at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

11-13/10/09 Caerphilly County Swim Squad Gala 2009

Nine members competed in this gala held at Caerphilly Leisure Centre.

04-05/07/09 British Gas Swim Wales Disability Shortcourse 2009

Bethan, Jonathan and Nathan Eke all competed in this event held in Newport.

15-17/05/09 DSE British International Disability Swimming Championships 2009

Jonathan Eke competed in this event held at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

07-08/03/09 DSE National Junior Championships 2009

Three Dragons represented Wales at the event in Sheffield.

28/02/09 Bridgend Sharks Gala 2009

Seven Dragons DSC swimmers competed in this gala held at Pencoed Pool.

31/01/09 DSE Southampton  Regional Gala 2009

We took four swimmers to this event held in Southampton.

06/12/08 Pembrokeshire Puffins Gala 2008

We took seven swimmers to this event at Pembroke Leisure Centre.

 

01-02/11/08 DSE National Short Course Championships 2008

 

Two members represented Wales at these championships held in Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

 

14/06/08 Swim Wales Short Course Disability Championships 2008
 

We took ten swimmers to the Welsh National Short Course Championships in Newport.

 

14/04/08 Swansea Stingrays Gala 2008
 

We took nine swimmers to this event held at Penlan, Swansea.

 

01-02/03/08 DSE National Junior Swimming Championships 2008
 

Five Dragons DSC members represented Wales at the championships held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

 

23/02/08 Bridgend Sharks Gala 2008
 

We took a squad of 10 swimmers to this gala held at Pencoed Swimming Pool.

 

12/01/08 DSE South West Regional Gala 2008

We took 7 swimmers to compete in this gala at Exe Valley Leisure Centre in Tiverton.

01/12/07 Pembrokeshire Puffins Inaugural Gala

We took a team of 9 swimmers to this event held at Pembroke Leisure Centre.

03-04/11/07 Nationwide DSE National Short course Swimming Championships 2007

Robert Morgan represented Wales at this event held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

29/09/07 DSE South East Regional Gala 2007

The Dragons DSC took six swimmers to this even held in Southampton.

24-27/05/07 German Open 2007

Four Former Dragons swimmers represented Britain in this event in Berlin.

28/04/07 Swansea Stingrays 3rd Gala

The dragons took 12 swimmers to this gala held at Penlan Leisure Centre in swansea.

03-04/03/07 DSE National Junior Championships 2007

Two Dragons members, Sam Bateman and Robert Morgan represented Wales at the DSE National Juniors 2007 at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

17/02/07 Bridgend Sharks Gala 2007

We took a team of 10 swimmers to compete in this gala held in Pencoed.

21/01/07 FDSW Welsh National Shortcourse 2007

We took 12 swimmers to this event at the Newport International Sports Village on Sunday January 21st.

02-07/12/06 IPC World Swimming Championships 2006

Dragons coach David Roberts and former Dragons swimmers Gareth Duke, Nyree Lewis, Kate Arnold, Rhiannon Henry and Liz Johnsons represented Great Britain at the IPC World Championships in Durban, South Africa.

18l11/06 DSE South West Regional Gala 2006
We took a team of 12 swimmers to the DSE South West Regional Gala 2006 held in Okehampton.

7-10/09/06 UK School Games 2006

Peter Key was Head Coach of the Wales team which included Dragons swimmer Sam Bateman that competed in this Event held at Tollcross Leisure Centre in Glasgow.

15/07/06 1st Championships for People with Learning Disabilities

Katrina Mitchell and Jonathan Aynge competed in this gala held at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

7-9/07/06 DSE Open Long Course 2006

Dragons DSC swimmer Katrina Mitchell and assistant coach David Roberts competed in this championships held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

29/04/06 Swansea Stingrays 2nd Gala

We took a team of 10 swimmers to compete in this gala held at Penlan Swimming Pool.

04-05/03/06 DSE National Junior Championships 2006

Four Dragons DSC swimmers represented Wales at this event held at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

05/02/06 Bridgend Sharks Gala

A small team of Dragons D.S.C. swimmers competed at this gala held at Pencoed Swimming Pool in Bridgend. 

19/11/05 DSE Welsh Regional Gala 2005

A team of 11 Dragons DSC swimmers competed at this event.

22-23/10/05 DSE National Short Course Swimming Championships 2005

Six Dragons DSC swimmers and many former Dragons members represented Wales at this championships held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

02/10/05 DSE South West Regional Gala

We took a team of 11 swimmers to the DSE South West Regional Gala in Okehampton, Devon.

15-17/07/05 USA Paralympic National Swimming Championships 2005

Several Former Dragons swimmers, including Assistant Coach David Roberts MBE swam for Britain in this competition held in Portland, Oregon.

02-08/06/05 GB Special Olympics Summer Games 2005

Katrina Mitchell represented Wales in the GB Special Olympics Summer Games 2005 held in Glasgow.

14/05/05 Paralympic World Cup

Three former Dragons D.S.C. swimmers; David Roberts MBE, Liz Johnson, and Nyree Lewis were in action for Great Britain in the inaugral Paralympic World Cup in Manchester.

6-8/05/05 DSE Open Long Course Championships 2005

Several fromer Dragons DSC swimmers, including assistant coach David Roberts, competed in the DSE Open Long Course Championships held at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

23/04/05 Swansea Stingrays 1st Open Disabilaty Swimming Gala

A Squad of 12 Dragons Disabled Swimming Club swimmer competed in the Swansea Stingrays 1st Open Disability Gala held on April 23rd 2005 at Penlan Swimming Pool in Swansea.

11-20/03/05 Danish Open 2005 and the Nedbank Championships for the Physically Disabled 2005

Five former Dragons Disabled Swimming Club swimmers were in action for Great Britain in two International Competitions in South Africa and Denmark.

5-6/03/05 DSE National Junior Short Course Championships 2005

Two Dragons D.S.C. swimmers were competing in the DSE National Junior Short Course 2005 held at Ponds Forge in sheffield.

13/12/04 WASA Winter Disability Meet 2004

Some of our swimmers were involved in this Championship held at the Welsh National Pool in Swansea on the 10th, 11th and 12th of December 2004.

08/11/04 DSE National Short Course 2004

2 of our swimmers, Jonathan Aynge and Anthony Gregory represented the Welsh Region in this National Championship held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

19-27/09/04 Athens 2004 Paralympic Games

5 former Dragons Disabled Swimming Club swimmers, including current Assistant Coach, David Roberts MBE, competed for Great Britain at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games.

24/08/04 INAS-FID Global Games 2004, Sweden

Katrina Mitchell represented Wales at the INAS-FID 2004 Global Games held in Sweden.

23/05/04 DSE Welsh Regional Short Course 2004

Our swimmers competed at our won DSE Welsh Regional Short Course gala held at Pencoed Swimming Pool, Bridgend. This gala also saw the first ever officially ratified World Record broken in a Welsh Regonal Disabled Swimming Gala.

28/09/03 DSE Welsh Short Course Selection Gala 2003

These are the results of the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers performances at our DSE Welsh National Short Course Gala held at Pencoed Swimming Pool on September 28th 2003

17/11/02 Welsh Junior Short Course 2002

These are the results of the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers performances at our DSE Welsh Junior Short Course Selection Gala 2002 held at Ynysawdre Pool, Bridgend.

16/06/02 Welsh Short Course Selection Gala

These are the results of the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers performances at our DSE Welsh Short Course Selection Gala 2002 held at Ynysawdre Pool, Bridgend.

March 2002 BT DSE Junior Short Course 2002

Two of our swimmers, Katrina Mitchell and Gilliane Perry competed in the BT DSE Junior Short Course Championships held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield in March 2002.

17/06/01 BT Welsh Short Course Selection Gala 2001

These are the results of the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers performances at our BT Welsh Short Course Selection Gala 2001 held at Ynysawdre Pool, Bridgend.

02/07/00 BT Welsh Short Course Selection Gala 2000

These are the results of the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers performances at our BT Welsh Short Course Selection Gala 2000 held at Ynysawdre Pool, Bridgend.