DSE South West Regional Gala Review

By Rhys Roberts - October 4 2005
DSE South West Regional Gala Review The Dragons Disabled Swimming Club took a squad of swimmers to compete in the DSE South West Regional Gala on Sunday October 2nd 2005 in Okehampton, Devon.

The Dragons Disabled Swimming Club took a squad of 11 swimmers to compete in the DSE South West Regional Gala on Sunday October 2nd 2005 in Okehampton, Devon.

The Dragons D.S.C. squad with coaches David Roberts MBE and Toni Howe pose for a team picture.

This gala saw two swimmers, Kierran Spiers and Agata Jankowska, making their competitive debuts for the Dragons and allowed a number of swimmers to gain experience in their first 'away' gala. It also gave the club the opportunity to use the new kit supplied by County Mineral Supplies (CMS).

The two Dragons D.S.C. debutants, Agata Jankowska and Kierran Spiers.

The results for the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers were as follows:

Jonathan Aynge

100m Backstroke      DQ

400m Freestyle         7:14.56         11th out of 12

100m Freestyle         1:22.90         7th out of 25

50m Freestyle          36.48            7th out of 36

 

Anthony Gregory

100m Backstroke      1:37.03          3rd out of 13

400m Freestyle         6:23.53         5th out of 12

100m Freestyle         1:25.28         8th out of 25

50m Freestyle          33.52            4th out of 36

 

Rebecca Gregory

50m Backstroke        1:01.26         6th out of 19

100m Freestyle         1:57.10         21st out of 25

50m Freestyle          51.25            22nd out of 36

 

Jade Howe

50m Breaststroke      DQ

50m Backstroke        DQ

100m Backstroke      2:03.13         5th out of 13

100m Freestyle         1:52.07        19th out of 25

50m Freestyle          DQ

 

Jordan Howe

50m Breaststroke      DNF

50m Backstroke        1:38.53        14th out of 19

50m Freestyle          1:12.59         29th out of 36

 

Agata Jankowska

100m Ind. Medley     DQ

50m Backstroke        44.59            1st out of 19

100m Freestyle         1:18.17         6th out of 25

 

Katrina Mitchell

200m Ind. Medley     3:56.09         4th out of 8

100m Butterfly         1:49.34         3rd out of 4

400m Freestyle         6:43.21         8th out of 12

100m Freestyle         1:27.31         10th out of 25

50m Freestyle          42.09            14th out of 36

 

Robert Morgan

50m Backstroke        56.65            3rd out of 19

100m Backstroke      DQ

100m Freestyle         1:37.09         14th out of 25

50m Freestyle          43.70            17th out of 36

 

Gilliane Perry

100m Breaststroke    DQ

400m Freestyle         7:39.75         12th out of 12

100m Freestyle         1:38.95         16th out of 25

50m Freestyle          44.45            18th out of 36

 

Kierran Spiers

50m Backstroke        DQ

100m Freestyle         2:11.22         23rd out of 25

50m Freestyle          51.37            23rd out of 36

 

Claire Trodd

50m Backstroke        1:18.71         10th out of 19

100m Backstroke      2:49.06           9th out of 13

50m Freestyle          1:03.28         27th out of 36