DSE Open Long Course 2005 Results

By Rhys Roberts - May 10 2005
DSE Open Long Course 2005 Results Several Former Dragons DSC swimmers competed in the DSE Open Long Course Championships 2005 (May 6-8) held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield. This championship allowed swimmers the opportunity to fine tune in preparation for this weekends inaugural Paralympic World Cup being held in Manchester.

Several Former Dragons DSC swimmers competed in the DSE Open Long Course Championships 2005 (May 6-8) held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield. This championship allowed swimmers the opportunity to fine tune in preparation for this weekends inaugural Paralympic World Cup being held in Manchester.

The weekend was a mix of swimmers finalising their preparations for the Paralympic World Cup by trying to assess whether they were in top form, and others who were holding back for the following weekend's competition and not giving too much away to their rivals about they're form.

There was, however, some fine performances from the former Dragons DSC swimmers competing in the meet with Liz Johnson setting a new European Record in the SB6 100m Breaststroke and Gareth Duke breaking the British Record in the S6 400m Freestyle.

The Results of the former Dragons DSC Swimmers were:

DSE Open Long Course Championships May 6-8th 2005, Ponds Forge Sheffield

 

Kate Arnold

S9 100m Freestyle              1:31.72         20th out of 21

SB8 100m Breaststroke        1:35.59         1st out of 8

S9 50m Freestyle               40.36            15th out of 16

 

Gareth Duke

S6 400m Freestyle              5:42.89         1st out of 3

S6 50m Butterfly                38.68            2nd out of 7

SB6 100m Breaststroke        1:31.72         1st out of 10

S6 50m Freestyle               35.80            1st out of 8

 

Rhiannon Henry

S13 100m Freestyle            1:04.41         2nd out of 5

S13 400 Freestyle              4:53.88         2nd out of 4

S13 50m Freestyle              29.78            2nd out of 6

S13 00m Butterfly               1:09.62         1st out of 3

 

Liz Johnson

SM6 200m Ind. Med            3:35.08         4th out of 8

S6 50m Butterfly                47.34            2nd out of 8

SB6 100m Breaststroke        1:42.89 ER     1st out of 12

 

Nyree Lewis

S6 100m Backstroke            1:35.57         1st out of 10

SM6 200m Ind. Med            3:22.74         1st out of 9

S6 100m Freestyle              1:27.51         3rd out of 15

 

David Roberts

S7 400m Freestyle              5:16.74         3rd out of 10

SM7 2000m Ind. Med           2:59.90         1st out of 5             

S7 100m Freestyle              1:05.11         1st out of 17

S7 50m Butterfly                36.48            2nd out of 7