DSE Welsh Short Course May 2004

By Rhys Roberts - October 5 2005
DSE Welsh Short Course May 2004 Our Swimmers were agiain in action at our own DSE Welsh Regional Short Course 2004 held at Pencoed Swimming Pool on May 23rd 2004.

Our Swimmers were agiain in action at our own DSE Welsh Regional Short Course 2004 held at Pencoed Swimming Pool on May 23rd 2004.

Here are our swimmers results:

Jonathan Aynge

100m Freestyle: 1:18.51 – 2nd out of 5

50m Backstroke: 54.65 – 1st out of 5

50m Freestyle: 36.63 – 3rd out of 3

200m Freestyle: 3:00.81 – 2nd out of 5

 

David Bird

100m Freestyle: 1:28.90 – 3rd out of 6

50m Backstroke: 1:16.42 – 5th out of 6

100m Backstroke: 2:37.81 – 4th out of 5

50m Freestyle: 40.79 – 3rd out of 5

200m Freestyle: 3:42.83 – 1st out of 4

 

Anthony Gregory

100m Freestyle: 1:20.61 – 4th out of 5

50m Backstroke: 46.87 – 4th out of 6

100m Backstroke: 1:34.13 – 3rd out of 4

50m Freestyle: 38.28 – 4th out of 6

200m Freestyle: 3:02.12 – 3rd out of 5

 

Rebecca Gregory

100m Freestyle: 1:55.31 – 5th out of 6

50m Backstroke: 1:04.67 – 2nd out of 5

50m Freestyle: 1:02.97 – 6th out of 6

 

Katrina Mitchell

50m Butterfly: 47.20 – 2nd out of 5

100m Freestyle: 1:26.24 – 2nd out of 6

100m Butterfly: 1:48.13 – 3rd out of 3

50m freestyle: 40.29 – 2nd out of 5

200m Butterfly: 4:01.87 – 1st out of 1

 

Robert Morgan

25m Backstroke: 31.58 – 5th out of 6

25m Freestyle: 28.21 – 4th out of 6

50m Freestyle: 1:00.28 – 5th out of 6

 

Teresa Robinson

100m Freestyle: 1:53.50 – 6th out of 6

50m Freestyle: 48.94 – 5th out of 6

200m Freestyle: 4:25.44 – 4th out of 4

 

This gala also saw the first ever officially ratified World Record broken in a Welsh Regional Disabled Swimming Gala. Dragons D.S.C. Assistant coach, David Roberts, swimming for Swim Swansea, broke the S7 200m freestyle Short Course Record.

 

200m Freestyle:

1

Graham Edmunds

Swim Swansea

2:12.73

 

2

Nick Gibbon

Monnow

2:13.22

3

David Roberts

Swim Swansea

2:16.94

World Record

4

Mark Brinkworth

Olchfa Swim Squad

2:49.87

 

5

Gareth Duke

Swim Swansea

2:50.18

6

Anthony Stephens

Independent

2:54.94

Along with David, also competing in this event were 3 more swimmers who later that Summer brought home medals from the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games.

 

 Gareth Duke, who won Gold in the SB6 100m Breaststroke and a Bronze in the Men’s 20 point 4x50m Freestyle Relay.

 

 Anthony Stephens, who won Silver in the S5 200m Freestyle and 3 Bronze’s in the S5 50m Freestyle, S5 1oom Freestyle and the Men’s 20 point 4x50m Freestyle Relay.

 

 Graham Edmunds, who won Gold in the Men’s 34 point 4x100m Freestyle Relay.