DSE South West 2008

By Rhys Roberts - January 24 2008
DSE South West 2008 The Dragons DSC took a squad of 7 swimmers to compete in the DSE South West Reginal Gala 2008 in Tiverton on Saturday January 12th.

DSE South West Regional Gala 2008

Saturday January 12th 2008

Exe Valley Leisure Centre, Tiverton.

The Dragons Disabled Swimming Club took 7 swimmers to the DSE South West Regional Gala 2008 held at Exe Valley Leisure Centre in Tiverton on Saturday January 12th. The squad consisted of Patrick Alabaster, Bethan Eke, Jonathan Eke, Nathan Eke, Sophie Hodges, Megan Jones, Philip Lowman and Ryan Smith.

 

Some of the squad poolside at Tiverton.

 

The first gala of the New Year saw a slightly smaller squad than expected due to illness and withdrawals compete against swimmers who are in or are near the fringes of the Great Britain swim team.

 

Seven personal bests were recorded with the majority of other times being just off the individual swimmer’s personal best times.   

 

Bethan Eke competing in the breaststroke.

 

One of the highlights of the day as far as we were concerned was seven year old Sophie Hodges swimming her first 25m race with assistance from Coach Ian Eke. Sophie was teamed up with another youngster, nine year old Ella Scott from near Bristol, who was competing in her first ever gala.

 

Ryan Smith competing in the freestyle.

All swimmers performed exceptionally well and again a feature of the day was the great attitude and behaviour of the team.

Here are the results of the Dragons D.S.C. swimmers:

Patrick Alabaster
25m Backstroke 31.29
50m Freestyle 1:12.33
50m Backstroke 1:07.02
Bethan Eke
25m Butterfly 30.06
50m Freestyle 52.27
50m Breaststroke 1:18.69
Jonathan Eke
50m Freestyle 41.24
50m Breaststroke 1:14.49
100m Freestyle DQ
Nathan Eke
100m Freestyle 1:33.79
100m Backstroke 1:51.70
100m I.M. 1:50.86
Sophie Hodges
25m Freestyle 2:08.03
Megan Jones
25m Backstroke 54.23
50m Freestyle 1:36.76
50m Breaststroke 1:46.99
Philip Lowman
50m Freestyle 56.99
100m Freestyle 1:52.07
100m Breaststroke 2:09.03
Ryan Smith
50m Freestyle 43.37
50m Breaststroke 52.81
100m Freestyle 1:40.29