Stingrays Gala 2007 Results

By Rhys Roberts - May 5 2007
Stingrays Gala 2007 Results The Dragons DSC took a tem of 12 swimmers to the Swansea Stingrays 3rd Annual Gala held at Penlan Leisure Centre on Saturday April 28th 2007.

The Dragons DSC took a tem of 12 swimmers to the Swansea Stingrays 3rd Annual Gala held at Penlan Leisure Centre on Saturday April 28th 2007.

 

The Dragons squad was:

 

Jonathan Aynge, Sam Bateman, Bethan Eke, Jonathan Eke, Nathan Eke, Megan Jones, Phillip Lowman, Robert Morgan, Laurence Perks, Gilliane Perry, Alex Roberts and Ryan Smith.

 

Three swimmers made their competitive debut for the Dragons in the gala; Megan Jones and Laurence Perks in the Novice Competition and Alex Roberts in the full gala.

 

The Dragons won a total of 3 Gold, 4 Silver and 4 Bronze with 13 Personal Best times being set.

 

The Results for Dragons swimmers were as follows:

 

Swansea Stingrays Gala Results 
Penlan Swimming Pool Saturday April 28th 2007
Jonathan Aynge
400m Freestyle 6:45.51 7 of 8 PB
100m Backstroke 1:51.28 3 of 6 PB
100m Freestyle DQ
50m Freestyle 36.77 6 of 7
Sam Bateman
50m Backstroke 54.72 3 of 8 PB
100m Backstroke 2:12.31 4 of 6
100m Freestyle 1:56.06 6 of 8
50m Freestyle 48.13 7 of 7 PB
Bethan Eke
50m Backstroke 1:20.67 4 of 8
50m Breaststroke DQ
50m Freestyle 1:11.62 5 of 6 PB
Jonathan Eke
50m Backstroke DQ
50m Breaststroke DQ
50m Freestyle 45.03 2 of 6 PB
Nathan Eke
50m Backstroke 52.52 1 of 8 PB
100m Backstroke 2:01.07 4 of 6 PB
100m Freestyle 1:42.69 3 of 8 PB
50m Freestyle 44.62 1 of 6 PB
Megan Jones
25m Freestyle Novice 44.41 6 of 6
25m Backstroke Novice 52.03 7 of 7
Phillip Lowman
50m Backstroke 1:15.58 2 of 6
100m Backstroke 2:48.54 2 of 2
100m Freestyle 2:14.61 2 of 3 PB
50m Freestyle 1:03.29 4 of 5
Robert Morgan
50m Butterfly DQ
100m Backstroke DQ
100m Freestyle 1:23.39 1 of 7
50m Freestyle 36.75 5 of 7
Laurence Perks
25m Freestyle Novice 30.46 6 of 7
25m Backstroke Novice 45.37 6 of 6
Gilliane Perry
50m Backstroke 58.19 7 of 7
100m Backstroke 2:07.88 3 of 6
50m Breaststroke DQ
50m Freestyle 47.72 6 of 7
Alex Roberts
50m Backstroke 44.91 4 of 8
50m Breaststroke DQ
50m Freestyle 44.90 4 of 7
Ryan Smith
50m Breaststroke DQ
100m Freestyle 1:46.49 5 of 8 PB
50m Freestyle 47.83 4 of 6 PB
4x50m Medley Relay 3:33.33 7 of 8
4x50m Freestyle Relay 2:44.86 5 of 11