DSE South West Gala Results

By Rhys Roberts - December 3 2006
DSE South West Gala Results On Saturday November 18th the Dragons DSC took a team of 12 swimmers to Okehampton for the DSE South West Regional Gala 2006.

On Saturday November 18th the Dragons DSC took a team of 12 swimmers to Okehampton for the DSE South West Regional Gala 2006.

The squad that we took were; Stephen Andrews, Jonathan Aynge, Sam Bateman, Bethan Eke, Jonathan Eke, Nathan Eke, Jordan Howe, Philip Lowman, Katrina Mitchell, Robert Morgan, Ryan Smith and Kierran Spiers.

The Squad at Okehampton - Thanks to Hazel for the photo

A number of swimmers were making their competitive debut for the club; these were Bethan, Jonathan and Nathan Eke, Philip Lowman and Ryan Smith. Stephen Andrews also made a return to action after returning to the club following a period out of swimming.

It was a thouroughly enjoyable trip and a successful one too with a majority of swimmers posting PB's.

The Results for Dragons DSC Swimmers were as follows:

Stephen Andrews
100m Ind. Medley 1:50.81
100m Freestyle 1:44.49
50m Butterfly 47.28
100m Backstroke 1:58.94
50m Freestyle 46.12
Jonathan Aynge
100m Freestyle 1:19.19
200m Ind. Medley 3:45.69
100m Backstroke 1:58.97
50m Freestyle 36.88
Sam Bateman
50m Backstroke 57.54
100m Freestyle 1:58.60
100m Backstroke 2:23.31
50m Freestyle 52.56
Bethan Eke
50m Backstroke 1:47.84
50m Freestyle 1:25.88
Jonathan Eke
50m Backstroke 1:33.41
50m Freestyle 52.83
Nathan Eke
50m Backstroke 1:17.53
50m Freestyle 55.95
Jordan Howe
50m Backstroke 1:29.22
25m Butterfly 39.47
50m Freestyle 59.62
Philip Lowman
50m Backstroke 1:20.56
50m Freestyle 1:06.15
Katrina Mitchell
200m Freestyle 3:10.50
50m Butterfly 45.97
200m Ind. Medley 3:44.34
100m Butterfly 1:49.22
Robert Morgan
100m Freestyle 1:22.00
50m Butterfly 47.72
100m Backstroke 1:45.56
50m Freestyle 39.00
Ryan Smith
100m Freestyle  2:08.81
50m Freestyle 1:00.25
Kierran Spiers
50m Backstroke 52.50
100m Freestyle 1:36.78
50m Butterfly 1:04.40
50m Freestyle 38.90