Hythe 1's Win Earns Promotion

By web - March 18 2013
Hythe 1's Win Earns Promotion
Hythe 1's earned themselves a 3 Wkt win over Scorpions last night and with it promotion to Division 1 of the South Hants League. With powershouses Paultons & Lymington both winning this game would decide who took 3rd place. Hythe bowled and fielded well reducing Scorpions to 101-3. Dave Guymer (left) scored 25* inc 2x6's in the reply. Mike Bowman 13* scored the winning runs with 2 balls remaining.

 

 

SOUTH HAMPSHIRE INDOOR LEAGUE

@ Fleming Park

Division 2

Sunday March 17th 2013

 

Hythe 1's vs Sarisbury Scorpions

 

Hythe 1's Sign Off With Promotion Win

 

Hythe 1's beat Scorpions by 3 wkts to finish 3rd in League 2 after Paultons and Lymington both won their games to fill the top two spots. The result was still good enough to earn the Green Caps promotion to Division 1.
 

Hythe went into their game with Scorpions knowing that Payultons had already beaten Sway to gain one of the Promotion spots. Scorpions won the toss and elected to bat first. The first two overs went for 15 then in the third Shaikh run out Dave Agha for 11. Just 7 came off that Bowman over and two good overs by Jack Knight-Owen (9 off ) and Matt Howe (8 off) followed. Sarisbury 39 for 1 after 5. Young's excellent next over went for just 4 Shaikh then went for 7 - Sarisbury 50 for 1 after 7.

Bowman's 8th over went for a single and a wide and Knight-Owen saw just two singles and a leg bye of his 9th over - 57 -1. First ball of the 10th =- Matt Howe caught & bowled Morton for 12. Just 5 runs followed off the over - 62 for 2 off 10. Shaikh returned for the 11th as Critchley and Farley opened up. Farley hitting Shaikh for six off his final ball - 0-22 off 3. Final over Farley hit Howe for 3x6's and 2x3's Carpenter was run out by Shakh for 0 off the final ball. Sarisbury ending 101 for 3 after a 28 run final over.

Hythe started well in reply despite the useful bowling of 15 year old M.Allen who has a big future. After two tidy overs Guymer opened up to hit Morton for a six and four in the third. Allens 2nd over went for 12 with two well run 3's by Hythe. Agha then bowled two wides before Guymer hit him for 6 to retire on 29* @ 59 for 0 after 6 overs. Young & Howe added another 19 before Howe was caught & bowled by Allen for 3. Shaikh then made 5 before he was bowled by Morton for 5 - Hythe 87 for 3 after 104, still needing 15 off 8 balls. 3 leg byes and a Knight-Owen 3 meant Hythe needed 9 off the final over. Agha's first ball was a dot before Bowman 7 Knight-Owen run 3x3's to win the game with 2 balls remaining.

A good game and well done to Matt Howe's side on the ir promotion. It was a tough league and fater losing thier first two games they remained unbeaten in the league for the rest of the season. Next year will be a massive challenge alongside the Uni boys, Sarisbury A who played in the National Finals at Lords yesterday and Community.

 

Toss Won By : Sarisbury

Innings of : SARISBURY SCORPIONS - 101 For 3 (12 Overs)

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
D.AghaRun (Shaikh) Out11
A.CritchleyRetiredNot Out25
*T.MortonCt & BdHowe12
+I.FarleyNot Out18
R.CarpenterRun (Shaikh) Out0
M.Allen   
Extras - 32TOTAL101 for 3

 

Fall of Wkts : 22-1, 57-2

 

Hythe Bowling

 OvD/bRunsWkts
M.Young26150
O.Shaikh37220
M.Bowman27110
J.Knight-Owen25110
M.Howe35411

 

COMPARISONS
Overs 24681012
Sarisbury Scorpions15-031-143-154-162-2101-3
Hythe & Dibden10-033-059-076-087-3102-3

 

Innings of : HYTHE 1's - 102 For 3 (10.4 Overs)

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
+D.GuymerRetiredNot Out29
M.YoungBowledAgha15
*M.HoweCt & BdAllen3
O.ShaikhBowledMorton5
M.BowmanNotOut13
J.Knight-OwenNotOut3
Extras : 34Total102 For 3

 

Fall of Wkts : 78-1, 80-2, 87-3

 

Sarisbury Stingrays

 OvD/bRunsWkts
M.Allen37161
R.Carpenter35300
T.Morton310221
D.Agha2.47291

 

Result : HYTHE 1's Won By 3 Wkts

 

FINAL TABLE

 

Division 2PldWonLostTiedBatBowlTotal
Paultons (C)97203140183
Lymington (P)97203136179
Hythe & Dibden A (P)97202630168
Sarisbury Scorpions96302431151
Pear Tree Bees95402034134
Sway95402322125
Highfield9360192895
Southampton University C9351172295
Sarisbury Stingrays (R)917191724
Follands Hamble (R)9090310-13