Indoor Team News

By web - February 17 2013
Indoor Team News
Hythe 'A' (4th) hope to keep their promotion plans on target later with a win against Highfield (7th) tonight at Fleming Park 4.15pm. Hythe 'C' (5th) face Bramshaw 'B' (2nd) at Romsey School tonight at 8pm.  

 

HYTHE 1's AIM FOR PROMOTION SPOT

 

4.15pmF/ParkDiv 1HYTHE 'A' (4th)vsHIGHFIELD (7th)
8pmRomseyDiv 2HYTHE 'C' (5th)vsBRAMSHAW (2nd)

 

Hythe 'A' have an early start this weekend when they open up the Fleming Park fixtures at 4.15pm vs Highfield.

Hythe 'C' are also in action at Romsey @ 8pm facing Bramshaw 'B'

 

0~0~0~0

@ Fleming Park - 4.15pm

 

Hythe & Dibden 'A' vs Highfield

 

Two games to go for Hythe 'A' and a good win over Highfield (7th) will set them up for a promotion decider against the Scorpions next month.

All three Forest sides standing below leaders Sarisbury have a game in hand and are still in with a shout of a top two place.

Highfield have a 3-4 record so far this season - beating Follands (6 Wkts), & Stingrays (6 Wkts) & surprisingly leaders Scorpions (2 Wkts)

Their defeat came against Peartree (6 Runs), Uni 'C' (15 Runs), Sway (129 Runs) & Paultons (3 Wkts).

Last week they had an impressive 2 Wkt Cup win over Sway.

There's no Fonzy for Hythe this week - but Matt Howe & Tom Richards return

 

Division 2PlayedWonLostTiedBat BowlTotal
Sarisbury Scorpions86202329148
Paultons75202132133
Lymington75202327130
Hythe & Dibden A75201825123
Pear Tree Bees84301529108
Sway74301620100
Highfield7340182894
Southampton University C6231101565
Sarisbury Stingrays605191750
Follands Hamble7070210-14

 

Team vs HIGHFIELD
Matt HOWE (Capt)
Matt YOUNG
Dave GUYMER +
Mike BOWMAN
Tom RICHARDS
Ossie SHAIKH

 

0~0~0~0

 

@ Romsey Community School - 8pm

 

Hythe & Dibden 'C' vs Bramshaw 'B'

 

Hythe 'C' face surprise package Bramshaw 'B' this weekend.

Bramshaw currently lie second with a 5-2 record.

In the seasons earlier fixture - Bramshaw beat Hythe by just 6 runs.

Skipper Gareth Mead returns and there's a place in the side for Matin Duell with George Sanderson unavailable.

 

 PWLBaBowlPts
O.T's & Romsey Youth770211578
Bramshaw 'B'752141559
Wellow & Plaitford 743161252
Braishfield734161145
Hythe & Dibden 'C'72512933
Michelmersh & Tims 'B'707279

 

Team vs BRAMSHAW 'B'
Gareth MEAD (Capt) +
Sam MEAD
Sean TONGS
Martin DUELL
Ali BRYERS
Kev McCARTHY

 

INDOOR MATCH FEES £4

 

IMPORTANT

Guys Could I Suggest You All Read The Rules

http://www.shicl.co.uk/rules.html