Crunch Time For Indoor Sides

By web - February 1 2013
Crunch Time For Indoor Sides
A full Indoor fixture list this weekend sees our two Fleming Park sides in promotion battles . Hythe 'A' (5th) take on Soton Uni 'C' 33 pts adrift of leaders Paultons with a game in hand. Hythe 'B' (2nd) face unbeaten Warriers (1st) in the game of the day then in the Romsey League Hythe 'C' (5th) face run away leaders O.T's & Romsey 'B'.   

 

SKY WOULD CALL IT SUPER SUNDAY

 

4.15pmF/ParkDiv 3HYTHE 'B' (2nd)vsSOTON WARRIERS (1st)
6pmRomseyDiv 2HYTHE 'C' (5th)vsO.T's & ROMSEY 2's (1st)
7.15pmF/ParkDiv 2HYTHE 'A' (5th)vs SOTON UNI 'C' (8th)

 

All 3 Hythe sides are in action this weekend. For the 'A' & 'B' Teams who are still in line for promotion it's a big weekend.

As well as those two games Hythe 'C' face runaway leaders O.T's in the Romsey League.

 

0~0~0~0

@ Fleming Park - 7.15pm

 

Hythe & Dibden 'A' vs Soton University 'C's

 

Six teams can still win Division 2 of the Fleming Park League - Hythe 'A' (5th) have a game in hand on the other five and are 33 points adrift of top side Paultons.

After 4 wins on the bounce in the league Hythe face Southampton University 'C' (8th) this week but will have to do it without club skipper Matt Howe, Tom Arnold & James Page.

The Uni boys have a 2-3-1 record this season after surprisingly beating Paultons (10 runs) & Highfield (15 runs) with the tied game against Sarisbury Stingrays

Their three defeats came against Sway (3 kts), Sarisbury Scorpions (39 runs) & Peartree Bees (6 wkts).

 

Division 2PlayedWonLostTiedBat BowlTotal
Paultons75202132133
Lymington75202327130
Sarisbury Scorpions75202024124
Pear Tree Bees74301528107
Hythe & Dibden A64201620100
Sway74301620100
Highfield7340182894
Southampton University C6231101565
Sarisbury Stingrays605141224
Follands Hamble606021012

 

Team vs SOTON UNI 'C'
Matt YOUNG (Capt)
Mike BOWMAN
Dave GUYMER +
Richard LAST
Jack KNIGHT-OWEN
Ossie SHAIKH

 

0~0~0~0

 

@ Fleming Park - 4.15pm

 

Hythe & Dibden 'B' vs Southampton Warriers

 

It's the crucnh game of the Division 3 as Hythe 'B' (2nd) take on unbeaten Southampton Warriers.

Hythe are curently 44 points a drift with a game in hand.

The Colonals at full strength still believe's with a win they still have a chance of the title.

The Warriers have been impressive so far this season beating Peartree Hornets (122 runs), Hursley Park (3 wkts), Friends (2 wkts) Cooper Vision (5 wkts) Whalesmead (98 runs) Punjab Lions (6 wkts)

 

Division 2PlayedWonLostTiedBat BowlTotal
Southampton Warriors66002328147
Hythe & Dibden B54101623103
Friends6420151998
Colden Common6330162690
CooperVision5320101674
Hursley Park523061553
Pear Tree Hornets6150131544
Whalesmead Thistle514081438
Punjab Lions615071235

 

Team vs WARRIERS
Rob SAUNDERS (Capt)
Archie GILBERT +
Kev JAMES
Zac MILLAR
Rob SAUNDERS
Kev McCARTHY

 

0~0~0~0

 

@ Romsey Community School - 6pm

 

Hythe & Dibden 'B' vs O.T's & Romsey 'B'

 

Hythe 'C' face runaway leaders O.T's & Romsey in the Romsey Indoor League on Sunday @ 6pm

Hythe won their last fixture against Michelmersh but come unstuck against O.T's earlier in the season - losing by 72 runs.

Skipper Gareth Mead is missing so Sam Mead captains a side which includes George Sanderson on debut.

 

 PWLBatBowPTS
Old T’s & Romsey Yth770211578
Bramshaw B752141559
Wellow & Plaitford743161252
Braishfield734161145
Hythe & Dibden72512933
Michelmersh & Tims B 707279

 

Team vs O.T's & ROMSEY
Sam MEAD (Capt) +
George SANDERSON
Sean TONGS
Rob SAUNDERS
Ali BRYERS
Kev McCARTHY

 

INDOOR MATCH FEES £4

 

IMPORTANT

Guys Could I Suggest You All Read The Rules

http://www.shicl.co.uk/rules.html