Weekend Team News

By web - November 9 2012
Weekend Team News
Two Hythe sides return to Indoor action this weekend. Hythe 'A' (7th) face Sarisbury Stingrays (9th) at Fleming Park at 7.15pm. Hythe 'C' (3rd) then face unbeaten O.T's & Romsey 'B' (2nd) @ Romsey School @ 8pm  

 

SENIORS BACK IN INDOOR ACTION THIS WEEKEND

 

7.15pmF/ParkDiv 2HYTHE AvsSARISBURY STINGRAYS
8pmRomseyDiv 2HYTHE Cvs O.T's & ROMSEY 'B'

 

Hythe 'A' & 'C' Teams in Action this Sunday.

Hythe 'A' (7th) face Sarisbury Stingrays (9th) at 7.15 @ Fleming Park whilst a few miles down the road -

Hythe 'C' (3rd) face a tough game against unbeaten O.T'S & Romsey 'B' (2nd) 8pm @ Romsey Community School.

 

0~0~0~0

@ Fleming Park

 

Hythe & Dibden 'A' vs Sarisbury Stingrays

 

Matt Howe, Harry Smith & Richard Last all return for Hythe but Ossie Shaikh is unavailable to face the Stingrays who have lost 3 and tied 1 game so far this season.

The tied game came against Soton Uni 'C' despite Stingrays losing 3 less wickets. Their defeats came against Sway (6 wkts), Lymington (61 runs) & Scorpions (3 wkts).

 

Division 2PlayedWonLostTiedBat BowlTotal
Pear Tree Bees54101524103
Lymington4310121777
Sway5320121575
Sarisbury Scorpions3300101169
Southampton University C522191362
Paultons422091859
Hythe & Dibden A4220121054
Highfield4130101642
Sarisbury Stingrays403121020
Follands Hamble40401910

 

Team vs STINGRAYS
Matt HOWE (Capt)
Tom ARNOLD
Matt YOUNG
Dave GUYMER
Harry SMITH
Richard LAST
Scorer : The Guru

 

 

0~0~0~0

 

@ Romsey Community School

 

Hythe & Dibden 'C' vs O.T's & Romsey 'B'

 

It's all change for Hythe 'C' as the face unbeaten O.T's @ Romsey School..

Only Jack Knight-Owen & Kev McCarthy are available from the side that beat Michelmersh last time out.

Alex Nicholas represents the New Forest at the Nat West Under 16 Indoor Developmet Championships @ The Ageas Bowl

In comes Rob Saunders, Zac Millar & Archie Gilbert whilst Jonjo Stovell makes his first appearance of the season.

O.T's two wins this season has come against - Braishfield 71 runs & Wellow 50 runs

 

Team vs O.T's & ROMSEY
Jack KNIGHT-OWEN (Capt)
Archie GILBERT +
Jonjo STOVELL
Zac MILLAR
Rob SAUNDERS
Kev McCARTHY
Scorer : Chiv

 

 

Division 2
 PldWLPts
Bramshaw B22022
O.T's & Romsey B22021
Hythe & Dibden21114
Wellow21113
Braishfield2026
Michelmersh B2021

  

INDOOR MATCH FEES £4

 

IMPORTANT

Guys Could I Suggest You All Read The Rules

http://www.shicl.co.uk/rules.html