CLUB RECORDS

By chiv - December 3 2010
Our Club Records go back as far as 1955. There's bound to me some missing - If anyone knows different then please let me know - chiv.com@virgin.net 

 

new club logo

HYTHE & DIBDEN CRICKET CLUB

HONOURS BOARD

CLUB RECORDS

 

( Unless Otherwise Advised )

 

HYTHE CLUB RECORD PARTNERSHIPS
1st246Mike BOWMAN & Nardus GROBLER
  Devon Tour Vs North Curry - July 2006
 
2nd184Sean TONGS & Gary HOWE
  2nd XI Vs Ellingham III - Aug 2003
 
3rd227Adrian GREYVENSTEIN & Sean TONGS
  1st XI Vs Amport - August 2003
 
4th139*Zac MILLAR & Matt YOUNG
  1st XI Vs Winterslow - August 2012
4th139Dave GUYMER & Simon WRIGHT
  Sun XI Vs Phoenix - Aug 2004
4th139David CARR & Dudley BARRETT
  Sun XI Vs Lyndhurst - Aug 1965
 
5th202*Richie FROGGETT & Andy GOODCHILDS
  3rd XI Vs Ellingham III - Aug 1997
 
6th202*Matt HOWE & James PAGE
  Sun 1st XI Vs Trojans - July 2008
 
7th107Brian SEXTON & Brian SMITH
  1st XI Vs Lymington - Aug 1974
 
8th146*Matt HOWE & Sean TONGS
  Sun 2nd XI Vs Fawley II - June 2005
 
9th82Adriaan de JAGER & Ben SMITH
  1st XI Vs Old Basing - May 2010
 
10th68Neil RODDIS & Mike PICK
  Sun 1st XI Vs Colehill - June 1968
 

 

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE BATTING FIRST
336 for 2 - Hythe 1st XI Vs Amport - Aug 2003
 
HIGHEST TEAM SCORE BATTING CHASING
295 for 5 - Hythe Sunday 1st XI Vs Trojans - July 2008
 
BEST BOWLING PERFORMANCE
HYTHE 1st XIHYTHE 2nd XIHYTHE SUNDAY XI
Ropley 28 All OutAshurst 25 All OutEastleigh Conrades 17 All Out
July 2012June 2000June 1965
Rob Saunders 5-10

Shaun Anderson 5-16

Dave Ryan

8-12

Dudley Barrett

10-6

 
BEST INDIVIDUAL BATTING PERFORMANCE
Adrian GREYVENSTEIN 239* Vs Amport - Aug 2003
Mel HUSSAIN 205* Vs Southampton University - June 1984
 
BEST INDIVIDUAL BOWLING PERFORMANCE
Terry RAWLINS 9-16 Vs Poole & Poole OG - July 1979
Richard FROGGETT 8-12 Vs Andover III - June 2001
 
MOST RUNS IN A LEAGUE SEASON
Adrian GREYVENSTEIN 1067 runs - Season 2003
 
MOST WICKETS IN A LEAGUE SEASON
Paul WHITLOCK 45 Wickets in a Season
 
MOST LEAGUE 100'S
David PRICE - 7
 
MOST FRIENDLY 100'S
Sean TONGS - 6
 

TWO CENTURIES OVER ONE WEEKEND

2000 - Lee FRASER1977 - Brian SEXTON
126* - Bishops Waltham (Lge) 101 - Paultons (Lge )
122 - O.T's & Romsey (Fri)106 - Castle (Fri)
 
MOST RUNS SCORED IN ONE GAME @ JONES LANE
July '11 - 637 Runs
Wingham (Kent) 392-6 (40 Overs) - Hythe XI 245-8 (40 Overs)

 

HIGHEST RUNS SCORERS - HAMPSHIRE LEAGUE
1st XI 1989-2012 ( Top 5 Since Rejoining HCL )
 RunsAverageH/Score
Rob JAMES352826.54120*
Sean TONGS274625.1978
Wayne EFFENY251925.19124*
Simon WRIGHT249221.67118
Paul WHITLOCK228524.3199
 
HIGHEST WICKET TAKERS - HAMPSHIRE LEAGUE
1st XI 1989-2012 ( Top 5 Since Rejoining HCL )
 WktsAverageB/ Bowling
Paul WHITLOCK45612.647-7
Ben KENDRICK23718.197-38
Richie FROGGETT21124.888-12
Wayne EFFENY16715.887-33
Mike EDWARDS10520.844-26
 

 

HYTHE FIRST XI RECORD PARTNERSHIPS 1989 - 2012
1st186Lee FRASER & Simon WRIGHT
  Vs Farehaven - June 2000
   
2nd179Stuart PRICE & Ben KENDRICK
  Vs Gosport Borough II - Aug 1997
   
3rd227*Adrian GREYVENSTEIN & Sean TONGS
  1st XI Vs Amport - August 2003
   
4th139*Zac MILLAR & Matt YOUNG
  Vs Winterslow - August 2012
   
5th115Simon WRIGHT & Simon DIXON
  Vs Portsmouth III - July 2001
   
6th133Adriaan de JAGER & Richie FROGGETT
  Vs Ropley - July 2010
   
7th84Tom RICHARDS & Shaun ANDERSON
  Vs United Services - June 2012
   
8th107Richie FROGGETT & Luke MILLS
  Vs Purbrook & Portsdown II - June 2008
   
9th82Adriaan de JAGER & Ben SMITH
  Vs Old Basing - May 2010
   
10th42*Richard LAST & Jon WEALL
  Vs Shrewton - July 2008
   

 

HIGHEST RUNS SCORERS - SUNDAY XI 1997 - 2012
( Since The Emerging of Two Sunday XI's )
 RunsAverageH/Score
Sean TONGS718436.50111*
Paul WHITLOCK372676.04115*
Simon WRIGHT287928.23108
Matt HOWE277831.60100*
Rob JAMES266544.30110*
Mike BOWMAN189121.25117*
Kev JAMES173532.7495
 
LEADING WICKET TAKERS - SUNDAY XI 1997 - 2012
( Since The Emerging of Two Sunday XI's )
 WktsAverageB/Bowling
Russell MOORE11922.207-27
Steve CHIVERTON11718.875-20
Luke MILLS9828.505-6
Mike BOWMAN9626.475-16
Harry SMITH9519.106-25
Rob SAUNDERS8519.875-23
Matt HOWE8426.776-33
    

 

YOUNGEST PLAYER TO PLAY SENIOR CRICKET
Todd POWELL6 Years 187 DaysJuly 2000 vs Leeds Cavs
 
YOUNGEST FEMALE TO PLAY SENIOR CRICKET
Emma NORTH10 Years 232 DaysMay 2001 vs Rumwood
 
OLDEST PLAYER TO PLAY FOR HYTHE & DIBDEN
Tony WOODHOUSE74 Years 1 MonthMay 1999 vs Merlin
 
YOUNGEST PLAYER TO SCORE A SENIOR CLUB 50
Zac MILLAR13 Years 60 DaysJune 2009 - 55 vs I.B.M S/Hants
Kieran CHALMERS13 Years 240 DaysJuly 2009 - 72* vs Sway
 
YOUNGEST PLAYER TO SCORE A SENIOR LEAGUE 100
Simon WRIGHT18 Years 7 MonthsJune 2000 - 108* vs Farehaven
 
YOUNGEST PLAYER TO SCORE A SENIOR CLUB 100
Zac MILLAR16 Years 4 Months2102 - 100* vs Clayhill Dragons
 
YOUNGEST PLAYER TO GET A SENIOR HAT-TRICK
Harry SMITH 14 Years 279 Days July 2008 vs Fawley
 

 

HYTHE PLAYERS TO REPRESENT HAMPSHIRE

 

Eugene Burzler

Eugene Burzler represented Hampshire 2nd XI twice in 2003

vs Northamptonshire http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/77/77522.html

vs Glamorgan http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/77/77755.html

George Knights

George Knights - Hythe & Dibden's Captain between 1980 & 87 represented Hampshire 2nd XI once in 1974

vs Gloucestershire http://www.cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/34/34161.html

Terry Rawlins

Terry Rawlins represented Hampshire 2nd XI once in 1974 whilst playing for Hythe & Dibden

vs Kent @ Canterbury http://www.cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/34/34228.html

Mel Hussain

Mel Hussain played for Hythe & Dibden whilst on Hampshire's books in 1983-84

He went onto play 1 First Class Match for Worcestershire vs Cambridge University

http://www.cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/46/46019.html

Mel also went onto play 33 Second XI Matches

4Essex1981-82
20Hampshire 1982-84
2 Warwickshire1985
3Worcestershire1985
4Essex1986

Full List - http://www.cricketarchive.com/Archive/Players/30/30500/Second_Eleven_Championship_Matches.html

 

First Family of Three - To Play a League Cricket Match For Hythe
Josh, Gareth & Sam Mead - Aug'10

 

Latest Family Trio To Play a Friendly Game of Cricket For Hythe
Ben, Harry & Pete Smith - July'08