TOURISTS FROM COUNTIES L-Y

By webmaster - December 30 2010
Hythe have played 154 club sides from outside Hampshire since 2000. This includes an Indian touring side in 2003 and a Dutch side in 2011

 

HYTHE & DIBDEN CRICKET CLUB

 

 

Always a Pleasure To Play Clubs From Outside The County

 

Since the turn of the century Hythe have played no less than 154 Friendly Matches with clubs from outside the County.

 

Wins - 75Draws - 21Losses - 58Win % - 48

 

This includes matches from 3 tours to Kent, 7 Devon & Cornwall plus a fixture against an Indian Touring Side.

 

Above Left - Wrighty tosses up with Narendra Patel the Indian Skipper
Above Right - Dutch Tourists - VOL Missing Bail from Rotterdam

 

Home matches against touring sides during the week is always difficult but allows the club to use colts, senior players and anyone else that wants a game. One thing we have never had to do and won't do is call a game off for lack of players.

 

Counties L-Y

LeicestershireYearResultDetails
Laughton & Mos2006LostHythe 156-9 (G.Grobler 35, R.James 20) Laughton 257-8 (R.James 2-29, P.Stevens Jnr 2-29)
Lincolnshire   
Messingham2007LostTw20 - Hythe 61 a/o (N.Raubenheimer 40) Messingham 136-3 (M.Edwards 2-10)
Messingham2007WonTw20 - Hythe 118-6 (N.Raubenheimer 43, M.Edwards 32) Messingham 102 a/o (M.Stark 2-15)
Messingham2008LostHythe 183-9 (S.Tongs 66, H.Smith 25, M.Howe 20) Messingham 246-6 (R.Moore 3-41)
Middlesex & London  
Cypos2009LostHythe 165 a/o (S.Tongs 65, T.Porter 22) Cypos 208-8 (T.Richards 3-23, J.Stovell 2-17, I.White 2-27)
Elthorne2002WonHythe 133-1 (K.James 72*, R.James 52*) Elthorne 131 a/o (S.Tongs 3-4, E.Bell 3-35)
Goldon Age2010WonHythe 128-7 (K.McCarthy 27) Goldon Age 125-9 (Z.Millar 2-8, T.North 2-24)
Goldon Age2010WonHythe 136-2 (T.Richards 94) Goldon Age 133-8 (R.Saunders 2-18)
Greenheath2011WonHythe 184-5 (J.Page 75, T.Richards 59) Greenheath 176 a/o (R.Moore 2-8, J.Page 2-13, J.Stovell 2-18, L.Mills 2-26)
Greenwich Zeebras2008WonHythe 175-9 (J.Page 58, M.Bowman 39, R.Last 21) Greenwich 110 a/o (J.Carse 3-10, L.Mills 3-18)
Holtwhites2005LostHythe 131 a/o (S.Tongs 67, M.Howe 29) Holtwhites 199-4 (B.Smith 2-41)
Leyton Orient.S.C2012WonTw 25 - Hythe 125-6 (M.Howe 56*, R.Saunders 29) Leyton Orient 124-6 (A.Bryers 4-13)
London I.S.C.C2003WonHythe 185-5 (E.Bell 91*, D.Guymer 26, R.Froggett 24) I.S.C.C. 127-9 (S.Wright 3-21, S.Tongs 2-12)
Oshwall2005LostHythe 163-4 (P.Whitlock 71, R.Bunce 71*) Oshwall 215-3 (S.Tongs 2-34)
Sampfords2005DrewHythe 214-4 (M.Bowman 117*, S.Wright 27) Sampfords 212-9 (E.Bell 2-19, S.Miller 2-24)
Southwark & Lambneth Imps2012LostHythe 104 a/o (S.Anderson 32, S.Long 20) Southwark 168-5 (K.McCarthy 3-33)
Northamptonshire   
Great Houghton2011LostHythe 197-9 (M.Young 84, Z.Millar 46) Great Houghton 213 a/o (R.Saunders 5-28, K.McCarthy 3-32)
Nottinghamshire   
Wilson CC2006WonHythe 211-2 (S.Tongs 110*, A.Taylor 54, M.Howe 37*) Wilson CC 207-8 (K.James 3-54)
Oxfordshire   
Aston CC2010WonTw20 - Hythe 107-6 (T.North 32*, T.Richards 24*) Aston 104-9
Letcombe2010LostHythe 137 a/o (A.de Jager 48, T.Richard 26) Letcombe 194-8 (A.de Jager 2-20. L.Blackwell 2-21, K.McCarthy 2-22)
Somerset   
North Curry2006WonHythe 308-2 (M.Bowman 102*, G.Grobler 138*, R.Froggett 24) North Curry 243-3 (R.Froggett 2-21)
Suffolk   
Exning2010LostHythe 241-7 (A.de Jager 102, B.Smith 51) Exning 294-7(B.Smith 4-54, L.Blackwell 2-31)
Surrey   
Bodicote2004WonHythe 117-6 (W.Fourie 43*, S.Miller 16, P.Stannett 16*) Bodicote 113 a/o (G.Vermaak 3-30)
Cheam2006LostHythe 97 a/o (T.Bath 32, R.Moore 15) Cheam 177-6 (P.Stevens Jnr 3-38, R.Last 2-25)
Cheam2007LostTw20 - Hythe 101-9 (L.Powell 19*, M.Howe 19, K.James 11) Cheam 135-6 (R.Last 2-17)
Dulwich Drifters1990DrawHythe 218-8 (I.Greenwood 52*, D.Wright 45, M.Wiltshire 32) Dulwich 168-8 (K.Morgan 3-75)
Longlands1990WonHythe 196-7 (I.Greenwood 70, M.Donan 39) Longlands 84 a/o (I.Greenwood 4-16, M.Donan 3-9, D.Clift 3-11)
Longlands1991WonHythe 131-7 (G.Harris 31, S.Tongs 30*, R.John 17) Longlands 130-3 (P.Whitlock 2-36, D.Wright 1-35)
Longwick2009WonHythe 193-5 (G.Grobler 112*, S.Tongs 25*, Z.Millar 23) Longwick 189-8 (S.Tongs 3-20, M.Howe 3-33)
Old Suttonians2007WonHythe 91-6 (G.Grobler 42*, G.Howe 37*) Suttonians 90 a/o (J.Carse 3-15, H.Smith 2-7, G.Woods 2-9)
Priory Panthers2005LostHythe 168-3 (S.Tongs 111*, R.Moore 28) Priory Panthers 169-3 (R.Moore 2-17)
Salfords2007WonHythe 157-5 (S.Tongs 45, J.Page 30, M.Stark 23) Salfords 156-8 (H.Smith 4-29)
Sanford2012WonHythe 216-5 (T.Richards 74, E.Carley 47, A.Gilbert 27) Sanford 102-9 (K.McCarthy 3-0, J.Stovell 2-6)
Skandia2005DrewHythe 185-8 (T.Bath 33, R.Froggett 30, M.Bowman 28*, R.Moore 25) Skandia 137-6 (S.Miller 3-21)
Skandia2006WonHythe 259-2 (S.Dixon 104, S.Wright 96, D.Guymer 23*) Skandia 56 a/o (L.Mills 5-6, S.Tongs 2-1)
Skandia2007LostHythe 64 a/o (I.White 23*) Skandia 92 a/o (B.Smith 3-15, J.Carse 3-38)
Wallington2005WonHythe 245-8 (S.Tongs 92, K.James 52, D.Guymer 26) Wallington 242 a/o (S.Miller 3-39)
Wessex Exiles2005LostHythe 170-8 (S.Tongs 49, D.Guymer 28, M.Bowman 22) Wessex Exiles 173-8 (R.James 4-33)
Wessex Exiles2006LostHythe 162-9 (G.Grobler 48, E.Bell 33, S.Tongs 33) Wessex Exiles 166-5 (S.Miller 2-17)
Sussex   
Bognor Regis2010LostHythe 205a/o ( M.Young 60, L.Blackwell 33, A.de Jager 29,) Bognor Regis 231-7 (B.Smith 2-18)
Chichester1990LostHythe 215-4 (R.Knights 76, D.Wright 63*, S.Pinder 26) Chichester 216-8 (P.Ladkin 3-74, R.Knights 2-45)
Chichester1991DrawHythe 162-7 (S.Tongs 50, R.John 33, B.Kendrick 24*) Chichester 223-7 (P.Whitlock 2-23)
Goodwood2008LostHythe 140 a/o (R.Last 39*, M.Stark 26) Goodwood 160 a/o (R.Last 3-23, L.Mills 2-22, I.White 2-33)
Goodwood2009WonHythe 201-1 (T.Porter 107, S.Tongs 83*) Goodwood 200-9 (L.Blackwell 3-56, S.Chiverton 2-33)
Warwickshire   
Ansley Sports2007WonHythe 188 -1 (S.Tongs 107*, M.Bowman 49, M.Howe 20*) Ansley Sports 187 a/o (R.Froggett 3-20)
Aston University2010WonHythe 165-7 (T.North 63, M.Edwards 39) Aston University 163 a/o (S.Tongs 2-11, K.McCarthy 2-24, H.Smith 2-34)
Birmingham O.B's2002WonHythe 180-8 (I.White 37, E.Bell 34, G.Howe 24*) Beat Old Boys 178-8 (S.Chiverton 2-20, E.Bell 2-23)
Birmingham O.B's2006WonHythe 230-9 (G.Howe 57, M.Howe 41) Old Boys 212 a/o (G.Grobler 3-16, L.Powell 3-44)
Massey Jaguar2009LostHythe 111 a/o (P.Quinnell 26, M.Young 23*) Jaguar 294-5
Massey Jaguar2009LostTW20 - Hythe 117-5 (M.Bowman 37, S.Tongs 33) Jaguar 119-4 (J.Weall 3-18)
Nuneaton2008LostHythe 122 a/o (R.Last 36*, S.Tongs 25) Nuneaton 247-4 (H.Smith 2-32)
The Exiles2005WonHythe 83-5 (P.Kenworthy 21) Beat The Exiles 79 a/o (B.Smith 4-17, R.Moore 3-19, A.Taylor 2-22)
Worcestershire   
Badsey Rd of Gras2004DrawHythe 163-8 (S.Tongs 59, W.Fourie 36) Badsey of Gras 187-8 (D.Head 5-35)
Holt & Grimley2000WonHythe 131-1 (S.Tongs 57*, S.Wright 34) Holt 128-9 (S.Chiverton 3-9, J.Clarke 3-24)
Wiltshire   
Amesbury2002WonHythe 165-6 (S.Wright 77, A.Wood 28) Amesbury 164-9 (D.Miller 5-18, S.Chiverton 2-36)
Coombe Bissett2007LostHythe 164 a/o (P.Whitlock 54, B.Kendrick 28, M.Edwards 19) Coombe Bissett 168-5
Coombe Bissett2009WonHythe 100-7 (M.Young 31*) Coombe Bissett 96a/o (L.Mills 3-17, M.Howe 3-22)
Coombe Bissett2010WonHythe 148-5 (L.Mills 45*, T.Richards 25, M.Young 24*) Coombe Bissett 146-9 (L.Mills 3-14, J.Stovell 2-22)
Cricklade2010DrawHythe 174-7 (S.Tongs 58, R.Moore 27) Cricklade 92-8 (R.Saunders 3-13, K.McCarthy 2-11, J.Stovell 2-21)
Dinton2003WonHythe 218-4 (A.Greyvenstein 100, P.Whitlock 41*) Dinton 217-7 (T.Vaughan 2-26, M.Howe 2-62)
Laverstock & Mil'd2001WonHythe 191-3 (S.Wright 86*, I.Kenworthy 53, P.Whitlock 33*) Laverstock 190-6 (E.Burzler 3-17)
Salisbury Wand2000WonHythe 209-0 (S.Dixon 126*, P.Whitlock 63*) Salisbury Wanderers 206-3 (S.Chiverton 2-50)
South Newton2004WonHythe 217-3 (S.Wright 89*, S.Tongs 56*, R.James 28) South Newton 215-5
South Wilts1999WonHythe 118-2 (S.Wright 46, S.Dixon 34.) South Wilts 114 a/o (S.Price 6-14, M.Bowman 2-22)
Yorkshire   
Leeds Cavaliers2002DrewHythe154-8 (A.Wood 50, S.Chiverton 46*) Leeds Cavs 168 a/o (M.Bowman 2-32 )