OVERSEAS AVERAGES 2000- 2012

By webmaster - November 8 2010
OVERSEAS AVERAGES 2000- 2012 They came & went - some signed as our overseas player for a season of two, some found their way down to Jones Lane looking for a game. Either way the majority made a great impact for the club both on and off the field.

 

 

 

OVERSEAS PLAYERS PERFORMANCES 2000-2012

new club logo

 

They came & went - some signed as our overseas players for a season or two, and others found their way down to Jones Lane looking for a game.

Either way the majority of them made a great impact on the club whilst they were with us both on and off the field.

This page is dedicated to them

 

ADRIAAN de JAGER – South African

Right Hand Batsman & Left Arm Quick Bowler

Addie Joined Hythe for the 2010 season with a reputation as a bowler but came away as the Hampshire County 2 top Batsman scoring 750 runs in 12 innings. He hit 3 League Hundreds with a top score of 132* vs Sarisbury and 6 fifties. Addie also took on the responsibility of captaining the midweek side and playing Sundays developing the youngsters. Happy to bat down the order Addie also scored 849 runs in 21 friendly innings which included one excellent hundred against a very strong Exning side and six more fifties. In his spare time too he spent a lot of time coaching the other lads 1:1. Great asset to H& D
1ST XI - BAT AV1Ins-12Runs - 750Hs-132*Av-83.33
1ST XI - BOWL AVOv - 104Runs 466Wkts 15Best - 4-53Av - 29.7

 

ADRIAN GREYVENSTEIN – South African

Right Hand Batsman & Right Arm Quick Bowler

Joined Hythe for the 2003 season and smashed the Hampshire League record for his 239* vs Amport. In just 14 league games he amassed 1067 runs scoring 4 other League Centuries including 177* vs Fawley and 2 Friendly Tons in a brilliant four months for the Green Caps. The following season joined Reading in the Home Counties League.
1ST XI BAT AV Ins-14Runs-1067Hs-229Av-118.6
1ST XI BOWL AV1Ov - 1551Runs 455Wkts 22Best 4-21Av - 20.6

 

EUGENE BURZLER – South African

Right Hand Batsman & Right Arm Quick Bowler

Eugene joined Hythe for the 2001 & 2002 Seasons. Played a massive part in Hythe's record breaking 13-0 Division 4 Championship season finishing 2nd in the League Batting Averages and 8th in the Bowling. Hit his only League Century 134* vs Hook & N.Basics in 2002 and also recorded the feat of 4 wickets in 4 balls vs Appleshaw. 2002 saw him score 678 runs and 36 wkts.
1ST XI BAT AV Ins-28Runs-1211Hs-134*Av-63.70
1ST XI BOWL AV1Ov - 2801Runs 877Wkts 75Best - 6-19Av - 11.7

 

NARDUS GROBLER – South African

Right Hand Batsman & Right Arm Quick Bowler

Nardus joined Hythe in 2006 taking 27 wicktes including 7-29 vs Burridge. The following season Nardy grew as an all rounder finishing with a League Batting Average of 43.67. Shared in the Club Record Opening Partnership 246* scoring 136* vs North Curry on a Devon Tour. Went onto score 2 other Friendly Centuries whilst knocking up 1273 runs in Friendly Games and became a great role model for the Colts to learn from in Sunday Cricket. Returned in 2009 for 3 games hitting another ton 112* vs Longwick
1ST XI BAT AV Ins-20Runs-448Hs-74Av-28.0
1ST XI BOWL AV1Ov - 2601Runs 808Wkts 46Best - 7-29Av - 17.6

 

LEE FRASER – Australian

Right Hand Batsman & W/Keeper

Lee joined Hythe as their overseas player for the 2000 season. Unfortunately the partnership lasted just 2 months and 7 league games. During that short spell though Lee hit 3 League Centuries including a top score of 126* vs Bishops Waltham. He also formed a formidable opening partnership with Wrighty (sharing in 2 ton opening stands) and scored 2 Friendly Tons including 122 vs O.T's & Romsey. As Hythe's first ever overseas player maybe we could have done more to extend Lee's stay with us. Without doubt he was an excellent talent.
1ST XI BAT AV Ins-7Runs-450Hs-126*Av-112.50
1ST XI BOWL AVOv - 61Runs 42Wkts 2Best - 2-42Av - 21.0

 

DAVE RYAN – Australian

Right Hand Batsman & Right Arm Medium Bowler

On a back packing holiday for the summer 'Digger' never expected to find a job and a Cricket Club for the summer. With Lee Fraser signed up for the First XI Digger had to make do with playing for the 2nd XI playing on pitches such as Ashurst. Dave didn't mind he'd play anywhere taking 48 wickets in the process including 8-22 vs Ellingham & 7-22 vs Ashurst. He also contributed 369 runs @ 33.50 including 78 vs Cadnam and became a great favourite with club members..
2ND XI BAT AV Ins-14Runs-369Hs-78Av-33.50
2ND XI BOWL AVOv - 1681Runs 426Wkts 48Best - 8-22Av - 8.9

 

Full List of Overseas Players that have played for Hythe & Dibden

BATTING

 League CricketFriendly Cricket
 INOHSRAVINOHSRAV
S.Anderson925615121.61036625431.8
C.Bothma11568*29849.7     
E.Burzler289134*121163.719516381968.3
C.Clemons102328710.8820162412.0
A.de Jager123132*75083.3321410284949.9
L.Frazer73126*450112.572122582116.4
W.Fourie     6343*12642.0
A.Greyvenstein1452291067118.612016076163.4
G.Grobler2047444828.04115138*142654.8
B.Hoskins     309110836.0
D.Ryan1437636933.5110*00
D.Van de Merwe1106327725.2     
C.Van Zhyl614411127.8101549310.3
G.Vermaak     3138*6231.0
N.Visser10313131.01122*2222.0
C.Wallace     625611924.8

 

BOWLING

 League CricketFriendly Cricket
 ORWAVBestORWAVBest
S.Anderson742531418.15-1647141178.34-19
C.Bothma1264272914.74-402379326.31-19
E.Burzler2808777511.76-191384433811.75-41
C.Clemons985031435.95-36316116.01-16
A.de Jager1044461529.74-531454982420.74-8
L.Frazer642221.02-42642221.02-42
G.Grobler2608084617.67-291866233318.94-19
W.Fourie     2779613.22-5
A. Greyvenstein1554552220.64-21481731017.34-8
B.Hoskins     3210-----0-21
D.Ryan168426488.98-222042410.54-42
D.Van de Merwe1244451431.83-35     
C.Van Zhyl7430----0-431282241.01-43
G.Vermaak     1261512.23-30
N.Visser5250----0-25724124.01-24