HYTHE & DIBDEN CRICKET CLUB
Always a Pleasure To Play Clubs From Outside The County |
Since the turn of the century Hythe have played no less than 154 Friendly Matches with clubs from outside the County.
Wins - 75 | Draws - 21 | Losses - 58 | Win % - 48 |
This includes matches from 3 tours to Kent, 7 Devon & Cornwall plus fixtures against sides from Holland & India.
Above Left - Wrighty tosses up with Narendra Patel the Indian Skipper |
Above Right - Dutch Tourists - VOL Missing Bail from Rotterdam |
Home matches against touring sides during the week is always difficult but allows the club to use colts, senior players and anyone else that wants a game. One thing we have never had to do and won't do is call a game off for lack of players.
Counties A-K
Year | Result | Details | |
Holland | |||
Missing Bail | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 179 a/o (S.Tongs 79. J.Stovell 46) Missing Bail 200-9 (J.Mead 2-24, J.Stovell 2-28, K.McCarthy 2-33) |
India | |||
CPC Ahmedabad | 2003 | Won | Hythe 244-6 (P.Whitlock 89, A.Greyvenstein 85) Ahmedabad 200 a/o (M.Howe 2-10, M.Bowman 2-11) |
Bedfordshire | |||
Kempton Hams | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 213-6 (T.Richards 65*, M.Young 40, S.Long 22) Kempton 278-8 (T.Richards 3-49, K.McCarthy 2-26) |
Berkshire | |||
Ashford Hill | 2009 | Lost | Hythe 153-7 (S.Tongs 53, Z.Millar 30) Ashford Hill 191-5 |
Buckinghamshire | |||
Chase Farmers | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 226-6 (M.Howe 60, T.Huxley 47, P.Quinnell 42) Chase Farmers 231-2 |
Ibstone | 2004 | Draw | Hythe 39-1 Match Abandoned Rain |
Longwick | 2006 | Lost | TW20 - Hythe 139-5 (G.Grobler 60, M.Bowman 41*) Longwick 143-2 |
Cambridgeshire | |||
Eaton Socon | 2005 | Lost | Hythe 217-7 (S.Tongs 52, P.Whitlock 36*, M.Howe 30) Eaton Socon 229 a/o (M.Howe 2-17) |
Sawston | 2008 | Lost | Hythe 210-6 (J.Page 53*, S.Wright 53, T.North 28) Sawston 235-8 (S.Wright 3-28, R.Moore 2-64) |
Cornwall | |||
Callington | 2010 | Won | Hythe 228-4 (E.Bell 102, R.James 55, T.Porter 31) Callington 204-9 (R.Moore 3-47, M.Howe 2-17) |
Lanhydrock | 2011 | Won | Hythe 206-8 (S.Tongs 53, J.Page 51, E.Bell 31) Lanhydrock 176-9 (R.James 5-31, S.Chiverton 2-45) |
Liskaerd | 2010 | Won | Hythe 200-5 (L.Mills 70, A.de Jager 56) Liskaerd 196-9 (R.Froggett 3-31, M.Howe 2-9, M.Stark 2-39) |
Menheniot & Looe | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 254-6 (S.Tongs 42, R.Moore 35*, L.Mills 33, R.Froggett 30) Menheniot 289-7 (M.Edwards 3-50) |
Wadebridge | 2012 | Lost | Hythe 102 a/o (S.Tongs 32, S.Anderson 16) Wadebridge 104-4 (H.Smith 2-15) |
Devon | |||
Bovey Tracey | 2007 | Lost | Hythe 148-8 (R.Froggett 37*, R.James 28, M.Edwards 28) Bovey Tracey 150-7 (K.James 2-15) |
Brixham | 2006 | Won | Hythe 197-8 (S.Tongs 71, R.Froggett 34*) Brixham 117 a/o (S.Chiverton 3-19, T.Bath 3-19) |
Brixham | 2007 | Lost | Hythe 197-7 (G.Grobler 69, K.James 34, S.Tongs 25) Brixham 204-6 (E.Bell 3-57) |
Brixham | 2008 | Won | TW20 - Hythe 115-10 (R.Froggett 47, S.Wright 31) Brixham 114-5 |
Cornwood | 2007 | Won | Hythe 146-9 (M.Daniels 29) Cornwood 145 a/o (E.Bell 7-45, S.Chiverton 2-10) |
Cornwood | 2009 | Won | Hythe 254-3 (R.James 100*, M.Howe 86*) Cornwood 224 a/o (R.Last 4-37, R.Froggett 2-28) |
Cornwood | 2010 | Won | Hythe 256-8 (M.Howe 50, M.Graham 48, T.Porter 53) Cornwood 206 a/o (L.Mills 4-35, M.Stark 2-54) |
Countess Wear | 2007 | Won | Hythe 157-9 (E.Bell 47, R.Froggett 38) Countess Wear 152 a/o (S.Wright 3-21, K.James 3-25) |
Ipplepen | 2007 | Won | Hythe 227-5 (S.Dixon 70*, S.Tongs 46, G.Grobler 32*, K.James 28) Ipplepen 164-8 (M.Edwards 3-29) |
Ipplepen | 2009 | Aban | Hythe 117 a/o (L.Mills 31, J.Weall 21) |
Ivybridge | 2009 | Lost | Hythe 175 a.o (R.Last 55*, T.Porter 45) Ivybridge 176-7 (J.Weall 3-24, R.Bunce 2-25) |
Kingsbridge | 2007 | Won | Hythe 197-7 (K.James 54*, R.James 44*) Kingsbridge 201 a/o (S.Chiverton 5-31, D.Guymer 2-33) |
Ottery St.Mary | 2010 | Won | Hythe 237 a/o (M.Edwards 55, M.Howe 37, E.Bell 32) Ottery St.Mary 157-6 (M.Edwards 2-19, A.de Jager 2-26) |
Plymouth Officers | 2003 | Won | Hythe 173-8 (S.Wright 58, P.Whitlock 42) PCO’s 133-8 (M.Bowman 3-18) |
Plymouth Officers | 2004 | Draw | Hythe 222-2 Dec (S.Wright 108, E.Bell 81*) Plymouth Officers 211-5 |
Sandford | 1998 | Won | Hythe 108-2 (K.James 61*, A.Wood 29) Sandford 105-9 (J.Clarke 6-26) |
Sandford | 2005 | Won | Hythe 147-5 (A.Taylor 26*, R.Froggett 26*, S.Wright 26*) Sandford 119-6 |
Uplime & L/ Regis | 2006 | Won | Hythe 246-4 (S.Dixon 71, A.Taylor 66, D.Guymer 39*. E.Bell 26) Uplyme 156 a/o (R.Froggett 3-7) |
Whitchurch | 2010 | Lost | Hythe 136-7 (M.Edwards 45, A.de Jager 33, L.Mills 26) Whitchurch 165-6 (R.Last 2-32, M.Howe 2-49) |
Whitchurch | 2011 | Won | Hythe 251-7 (R.James 68, S.Tongs 63, M.Edwards 43) Whitchurch 199-8 (T.Richards 2-44) |
Dorset | |||
Broadstone | 1989 | Draw | Hythe 107-9 (G.Smith 68, D.Hoy 13, G.Harris 11) Broadstone 202-6 (D.Wright 4-56, M.Swanton 2-50) |
Broadstone | 1990 | Draw | Hythe 135-6 (R.Johns 47*, W.Effeny 30*, M.Atkinson 21) Broadstone 168-7 (W.Effeny 4-42) |
Broadstone | 1991 | Draw | Hythe 101-8 (S.Pierson 20, P.Whitlock 18) Broadstone 143-9 (P.Stevens 3-18, M.Atkinson 2-17) |
Broadstone | 1991 | Won | Hythe 162-7 (S.Crowe 51, M.Wiltshire 21) Broadstone 130 a/o (G.Harris 3-12, K.Morgan 3-46) |
Milton Abbas | 2009 | Won | Tw20 - Hythe 123-5 (T.Porter 37, K.James 21*) Milton Abbas 122-6 (L.Mills 3-9) |
Poole O.G | 1989 | Lost | Hythe 149-7 (D.Wright 43, W.Effeny 36*, S.Tinson 35) Poole O.G 153-4 (D.Clift 2-31) |
Poole O.G | 1989 | Draw | Hythe 100-8 (R.Knights 36, S.Pinder 29, S.Tongs 13) Poole O.G 118-8 ( R.Knights 2-20, K.Yarnell 2-1) |
Poole O.G | 1990 | Won | Hythe 119-2 (R.Knights 38, D.Wright 35*) Beat Poole O.G 113 a/o (G.Harris 3-15, P.Whitlock 2-13) |
Poole O.G | 1991 | Draw | Hythe 112-7 (P.Whitlock 27, S.Crowe 24, S.Tongs 22) Poole O.G 169-6 (B.Kendrick 3-59) |
Wimbourne | 1989 | Draw | Hythe 143-7 (M.Wiltshire 35, B.Marwood 27, M.Hartnell 20, S.Crowe 14) Wimbourne 172-5 |
Wimbourne | 1991 | Draw | Hythe 153-8 (N.Jones 40*, M.Wiltshire 30, P.Whitlock 21)Wimbourne 193-4 (S.Price 2-12) |
Wimbourne | 1998 | Lost | Hythe 192-6 (A.Wood 47, S.Wright 34, M.Miller 32*) Wimborne 196-9 (M.Bowman 4-39, S.Chiverton 3-45) |
Wimbourne | 1999 | Draw | Hythe 107-8 (P.Whitlock 55*, P.Jessney 25) Wimbourne 157-9 (S.Price 3-21, S.Chiverton 3-31) |
Wimbourne | 2000 | Draw | Hythe 233-4 (S.Tongs 86, L.Fraser 68*, P.Whitlock 49) Wimbourne 114-7 (A.Wood 3-21) |
Wimbourne | 2001 | Lost | Hythe 189-6 (E.Burzler 45*, S.Tongs 33) Wimborne 192-5 (P.Whitlock 2-11, M.Edwards 2-35) |
Wimbourne | 2001 | Won | Hythe 192-4 (S.Wright 68, K.James 38, E.Burzler 31*) Wimborne 152 a/o (J.Clarke 3-57, S.Tongs 2-3) |
Wimbourne | 2004 | Won | Hythe 103-0 (S.Wright 51*, P.Whitlock 40*) Wimborne 98 all out (D.Guymer 3-11, R.Froggett 2-10) |
Wimbourne | 2005 | Lost | Hythe 105 a/o (B.Kendrick 49) Wimborne 185-7 (B.Kendrick 3-45, R.Bunce 2-26) |
Wimbourne | 2005 | Draw | Hythe 196-4 (R.James 86, M.Howe 39, S.Tongs 34*) Wimborne 127-8 (R.Moore 4-9 incl. Hat-trick) |
Wimbourne | 2006 | Won | Hythe 141-2 (S.Tongs 57*, B.Kendrick 56) Wimborne 140 a/o (S.Wright 3-9, P.Whitlock 3-20) |
Wimbourne | 2011 | Draw | Hythe 221-5 (M.Howe 100*, J.Page 44, S.Tongs 38*) Wimborne 217-6 (T.Richards 2-37) |
Wimbourne | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 86 a/o (R.James 31) Wimborne 83-3 (M.Edwards 2-31) |
Essex | |||
Finchingfield | 2009 | Won | Hythe 173a/o (R.James 89, J.Page 35) Finchingfield 163 a/o (R.Saunders 3-12, M.Edwards 3-25) |
Galleywood | 2003 | Lost | Hythe 218-5 (S.Tongs 61*, R.Froggett 58, M.Bowman 37) Galleywood 221-3 (T.Bath 2-29) |
Harlow Town | 2010 | Lost | Hythe 236-6 (S.Tongs 99, A.deJager 56, R.Last 40) Harlow Town 237-9 (A.de Jager 3-25) |
South Loughton | 2001 | Won | Hythe 192-1 (E.Burzler 107, S.Tongs 41*) S/ Loughton 191-7 (A.McEllehenny 2-19, S.Chiverton 2-44) |
Wickford | 2001 | Won | Hythe 195-7 (E.Bell 43, S.Tongs 43, E.Burzler 37) Wickford (Essex) 194 a/o (S.Chiverton 3-12) |
Wickford | 2002 | Lost | Hythe 159 a/o (S.Wright 41*, D.Guymer 30*) Wickford (Essex) 272 a/o (D.Miller 4-35, D.Guymer 2-44) |
Wickford | 2010 | Lost | Hythe 197-6 (M.Young 69*, R.Froggett 39. T.North 31) Wickford (Essex) 211 a/o (B.Smith 4-34, T.Richards 2-16) |
Gloucestershire | |||
Twyford House | 2006 | Lost | Hythe 225 a/o (I.White 40*, S.Tongs 39, N.Joy 37, M.Howe 19) Twyford 251-8 (S.Chiverton 3-50) |
Twyford House | 2007 | Draw | Hythe 59-4 (S.Tongs 24, T.Porter 14) Twyford House 118-7 (T.Cox 3-19, A.Taylor 2-20) |
Hertfordshire | |||
Breachwood Green | 2009 | Won | Hythe 227-9 (T.North 88*, P.Quinnell 34, J.Stovell 27) Breachwood 225-6 (J.Stovell 2-35) |
Hatfield Crusaders | 2009 | Aban | Hatfield Crusaders 232-7 (R.Last 2-46, R.Saunders 2-47) |
Ivanhoe | 2011 | Won | (TW20) Hythe 138-5 (H.Smith 35*, M.Howe 33, J.Knight-Owen 23*) Ivanhoe 106-6 (J.Stovell 2-11) |
Magdalen | 2010 | Lost | Hythe 152-9 (A.de Jager 36, Z.Millar 34, R.Froggett 34) Magdalen 155-7 (T.Richards 2-17, R.Saunders 2-26) |
New XI | 2008 | Lost | Hythe 127 a/o (S.Tongs 47, B.Smith 19) New XI 170 a/o (I.White 3-25, R.Last 2-27) |
Old Albanians | 2000 | Lost | Hythe 94-6 (P.Whitlock 36, S.Wright 12, S.Price 12*) Old Albanians 141-9 (S.Chiverton 3-32) |
Isle of Wight | |||
Northwood | 1990 | Draw | Hythe 114-7 (G.Harris 34*, J.Dick 20*, S.Crowe 16) Northwood 225-8 (J.Dick 6-99) |
Northwood | 1991 | Draw | Hythe 121-9 (M.Atkinson 28, D.Wright 27) Northwood 151-7 (S.Tongs 2-24, M.Atkinson 2-28) |
Ryde Cavaliers | 2002 | Lost | Hythe 170 a/o (STongs 45, D.Miller 23) Ryde Cavaliers (I.O.W) 171-3 (S.Wright 2-11) |
Ryde Cavaliers | 2004 | Draw | Hythe 193-4 (S.Wright 72, G.Vermaak 38*, W.Fourie 20*) Ryde Cavaliers (I.O.W) 199-4 |
Ryde Cavaliers | 2005 | Won | Hythe 240-4 (D.Wheeler 104*, A.Taylor 42, C.Todd 27, M.Howe 21*) Ryde 239-8 (R.Moore 3-17) |
Kent | |||
Bexley Park | 2003 | Won | Hythe 225-7 (E.Burzler 79, K.James 60, R.James 31) Bexley Pk 192-4 (E.Burzler 3-29) |
Blue Bell Hill | 2010 | Lost | Hythe 194 a/o (J.Stovell 47, T.Richards 36, S.Tongs 23) Blue Bell 195-9 (K.McCarthy 3-12, J.Stovell 2-33) |
Blue Bell Hill | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 121-9 (R.Moore 27, H.Smith 26, T.North 22) Blue Bell 129-8 (H.Smith 2-5, K.McCarthy 2-22) |
Blue Bell Hill | 2012 | Lost | Hythe 97a/o (R.Froggett 34, J.Wilden 13) Blue Bell 100-3 |
Bromley Common | 2007 | Draw | Hythe 0-0 Bromley Common 145 a/o (J.Carse 4-23 inc hat-trick, L.Powell 3-26) - Rain |
Chevening Ambers | 2003 | Draw | Hythe 157-9 (R.James 40, S.Tongs 23, R.Froggett 21) Ambers 114-8 (P.Whitlock 3-1, R.Froggett 2-20) |
East Sutton | 2004 | Draw | Hythe 201-9 (R.Froggett 56, K.James 43, S.Wright 34) East Sutton 38-0 Rain |
GEC Elliotts | 2002 | Won | Hythe 172-8 (M.Anderson 40*, S.Tongs 40) Elliotts 171 a/o (I.White 6-29, S.Wright 2-4) |
Hadlow | 1999 | Won | Hythe 188-8 (P.Whitlock 50*, R.Froggett 42, P.Jessney 23) Hadlow 127-7 (R.Froggett 2-8, S.Price 2-25) |
Holborough Valley | 1997 | Lost | Hythe 162 a/o (A.Wood 50, T.North 40) Holborough Valley 164-1 |
Holborough Valley | 1998 | Draw | Hythe 170-7 (K.James 58, P.Hickman 24*, T.North 23) Holborough Valley 223-4 (S.Chiverton 3-62) |
Hythe | 1997 | Draw | Hythe 182-7 (K.James 71, S.Dixon 39) Hythe (Kent) 209-2 |
Kennington | 2001 | Won | Hythe 167-5 (S.Wright 60, K.James 29) Kennington 161-9 (S.Price 3-12, E.Burzler 2-33) |
Kennington | 2002 | Lost | Hythe 132 a/o (S.Wright 63) Kennington 135-6 (S.Wright 2-29, M.Bowman 2-39) |
Kent Police | 2000 | Won | Hythe 121-8 (L.Fraser 61) Kent Police 112-9 (D.Ryan 4-42, L.Fraser 2-16) |
Lessa Wanderers | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 139 a/o (H.Smith 56, P.Long 29) Lessa Wand 173 a/o (J.Stovell 4-17, M.Young 2-9, E.Carley 2-36) |
Old Williamsonians | 2012 | Lost | Hythe 101-8 (J.Knight-Owen 29, A.Bryers 18*) O.W's 154-8 (P.Stevens 3-21, K.McCarthy 2-16) |
Runwood | 2001 | Draw | Hythe 161-9 (R.Froggett 43, E.Burzler 35) Rumwood 168-9 (E.Burzler 5-41, E.Bell 3-27) |
Sandwich | 2001 | Lost | Hythe 235-4 (S.Wright 81, K.James 64) Sandwich 237-3 |
Sherwood | 1998 | Drew | Hythe 118-9 (S.Dixon 38, T.North 23) Sherwood 148 a/o (J.Clarke 4-8, P.Jessney 3-37, S.Dixon 2-25) |
Sherwood | 2000 | Won | Hythe 135-7 (P.Whitlock 48, S.Wright 30) Sherwood 113 a/o (S.Chiverton 4-22, R.Froggett 3-4) |
Sherwood | 2001 | Won | Hythe 200-7 (S.Wright 74, K.James 62) Sherwood 173-7 (E.Burzler 3-25, S.Price 2-40) |
Sherwood | 2001 | Won | Hythe 107-3 (S.Wright 46, S.Tongs 32*) Sherwood 103 a/o (S.Chiverton 4-8, P.Whitlock 2-16) |
Sherwood | 2002 | Lost | Hythe 188-7 (S.Tongs 38, S.Price 27, R.James 26) Sherwood 190-8 (A.Wood 4-12, M.Bowman 2-52) |
Sherwood | 2004 | Lost | Hythe 162-8 (S.Wright 51, L.Mills 22) Sherwood 166-6 (B.Smith 2-28, S.Wright 2-30) |
Smarden | 2007 | Won | Hythe 164-6 (S.Tongs 57, M.Howe 34) Smarden 87 a/o (G.Woods 7-5-2-2, R.Moore 4-1-7-2) |
Smarden | 2008 | Lost | TW20 -Hythe 119-7 (P.Stevens jnr 32, M.Graham 22, H.Smith 22) Smarden 121-6 (S.Tongs 3-15) |
Smarden | 2008 | Lost | TW20- Hythe 108-4 (T.North 26, M.Howe 25) Smarden 109-6 (P.Stevens snr 2-16, R.Last 2-23) |
Sturry | 2009 | Won | Hythe 215-2 (M.Daniels 68, R.Froggett 65, M.Edwards 35*) Sturry 214 a/o (T.Huxley 3-24, T.Batge 3-25 |
Town Malling | 1998 | Draw | Hythe 188-4 (P.Whitlock 68, S.Wright 50) Town Malling 149-8 (P.Stevens 4-45, S.Price 3-27) |
Town Malling | 2010 | Won | Hythe 175-9 (A.de Jager 52, B.Smith 31, M.Stark 21*) Town Malling 148 a/o (A.de Jager 4-8, A.Woods 3-32) |
Upchurch | 2007 | Won | Hythe 199-5 (S.Tongs 58, S.Wright 45, R.Froggett 32) Upchurch 198-8 (I.White 3-47, S.Price 2-25) |
Winghams | 2011 | Lost | Hythe 245-8 (S.Tongs 100*, S.Long 38, R.Saunders 35) Winghams 392-6 (K.McCarthy 2-61, J.Stovell 2-76) |