David Roberts Honours

By Rhys Roberts - December 31 2008
David Roberts Honours A list of the honours Dragons DSC coach has achieved in his swimming career.

Here's a list of the honours that Dragons DSC Assistant Coach David Roberts CBE has achieved in his time competing at the highest level for Wales and Great Britain.

Paralympic World Cup 2007, Manchester

 

GOLD S7 50m Freestyle

BRONZE Multi Disability 100m Freestyle

 

IPC World Swimming Championships 2006 Durban, South Africa

 

GOLD S7 50m Freestyle

GOLD S7 100m Freestyle

GOLD S7 400m Freestyle

GOLD 34 Point 4x100m Freestyle Relay

SILVER 34 Point 4x100m Medley Relay

BRONZE S7 200m Individual Medley

 

Commonwealth Games 2006 Melbourne, Australia

 

BRONZE EAD Multi Disability 100m Freestyle

 

Paralympic Games 2004 Athens, Greece

 

GOLD S7 50m Freestyle

GOLD S7 100m Freestyle

GOLD S7 400m Freestyle

GOLD S7 4x100m Freestyle Relay

SILVER S7 200m Individual Medley

 

IPC World Swimming Championships 2002 Mar Del Plata, Argentina

 

GOLD 50m Freestyle

GOLD 100m Freestyle

GOLD 4x100m Medley

SILVER 400m Freestyle

BRONZE 4x100m Freestyle

 

Commonwealth Games 2002, Manchester, England

 

BRONZE EAD Multi Disability 100m Freestyle

 

IPC European Swimming Championships 2001, Stockholm, Sweden.

 

GOLD S7 50m Freestyle

GOLD S7 100m Freestyle

GOLD S7 400m Freestyle

GOLD 34 point 4x100m Freestyle Relay

GOLD 34 point 4x100m Medley Relay

SILVER S7 100m Backstroke

 

Paralympic Games 2000, Sydney Australia

 

GOLD S7 50m Freestyle

GOLD S7 100m Freestyle

GOLD 34 Point 4x100m Freestyle Relay

SILVER S7 400m Freestyle

SILVER S7 100m Backstroke

SILVER 34 Point 4x100m Medley Relay

BRONZE 20 Point 4x50m Freestyle Relay

 

1999 European Disabled Swimming Championships

 

GOLD S7 50m Freestyle

GOLD S7 100m Freestyle

GOLD 4x100m Freestyle Relay

GOLD 4x100m Medley Relay

 

Current Records:

 

World Records:

 

Long Course

S7 50m Freestyle 27.67

S7 100m Freestyle 1:00.34

S7 200m Freestyle 2:19.47

S7 400m Freestyle 4:49.12

34 Point 4x100m Freestyle Relay GBR 3:58.28

 

Short Course

S7 100m Freestyle 1:01.33

S7 200m Freestyle 2:16.94

S7 50m Backstroke 35.30

S7 100m Individual Medley 1:20.20

S7 200m Individual Medley 2:47.32

 

European Records:

 

Long Course

S7 50m Freestyle 27.67

S7 100m Freestyle 1:00.34

S7 200m Freestyle 2:20.37

S7 400m Freestyle 4:49.12

S7 1500m Freestyle 20:45.78

34 Point 4x100m Freestyle Relay GBR 3:58.28

34 Point 4x100m Medley Relay GBR 4:28.26

 

Short Course

S7 100m Freestyle 1:01.33

S7 200m Freestyle 2:16.94

S7 50m Backstroke 35.30

S7 100m Individual Medley 1:20.20

S7 200m Individual Medley 2:47.32

 

Other:

Awarded a CBE in the Queen's 2008 New Year Honours list.

Nominated as one of the 6 contenders for the 2008 BBC Wales Sports Personality of the Year Awards.

Received an MBE in March 2005 (named in Queen’s New Years Honours)

Nominated as one of the 6 contenders for the 2004 BBC Wales Sports Personality of the Year Awards.

 

Correct as of 16/04/08